Scholarships

Scholarships

2023 applications will open in January. 

Indiana Golf Foundation Scholarship

Founded in 1994, the Indiana Golf Foundation was created to preserve and promote the game of golf in Indiana. The Indiana Junior Golf Program was already well-established, having been formed in 1987, and once moved under the Foundation umbrella, would continue to grow. In 1996, a scholarship program was created to provide financial assistance for students who actively participated in the Indiana Junior Golf Program.

Application


David E. Simon Scholarship

In 1999, an additional scholarship fund was established at the Indiana Golf Foundation. David E. Simon created a scholarship to reward students who had worked at an Indiana golf facility with financial assistance to pursue a college education.

​Application


Total Scholarships Awarded        $662,000

 

Indiana Golf Foundation Scholarship Recipients

 

2022 David E. Simon Scholarship

Cybil Stillson, Nappanee

Eve Dobrzeniecki, Crown Point

Chloe Renihan, Anderson

Corbin Renihan, Anderson

 

2022 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Sophie Stutz, Noblesville

 

2022 Foundation Scholarship

Esther Etherington, Richmond

Will Schuitema, Indianapolis 

Payton Ault, Bloomington

 

2021 David E. Simon Scholarship

Teddi Bishop, Muncie

Zoe Phelps, Martinsville

Thomas Reising, Indianapolis

Owen Yoder, Plymouth 

 

2021 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Ellie Beavins, Franklin

 

2021 Foundation Scholarship

Grant Norman, Fort Wayne

Caleb Maris, Terre Haute

Luke VanDeventer, Columbus

 

2020  David E. Simon Scholarship

Avery Hollinden, Jasper        

Kayla Nance, Peru    

Morgan Morris, Indianapolis             

Sam Roberts, Valpara     

 

2020 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Kalvary Lingenfelter, Rochester

 

2020 Foundation Scholarship

Kirsten Schrock, Goshen            

Kaitlyn Brunnemer, Fishers    

Carly Frazier, Newburgh

Hope Davis, Greenwood

 

2019 David E. Simon Scholarship

Tyler Osborne, Liberty        

Connor Proudman, Crown Point    

Haylee King, Liberty             

Sam Roberts, Centerville

 

2019 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Megan Donahue, Lafayette    

 

2019 First Tee Scholarship

Sam Roberts, Centerville

 

2019 Foundation Scholarship

Luke Knodel, Muncie            

Rachel Conyer, Jamestown    

 

2018 David E. Simon Scholarship

Lucas Beck, Zionsville        

Gillian Blessinger, Jasper        

Ryan Howard, Boonville        

Taylor Keating, Noblesville    

 

2018 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Abigail Cody, Brownsburg    

 

2018 Foundation Scholarship

Sam Jean, Greenwood        

Brody McCoy, Muncie            

Brock McCoy, Muncie    

 

2017 David E. Simon Scholarship

Summer Stillson, Nappanee        

Matthew Hope, Fort Wayne        

Aaron Lynch, Indianapolis        

Megan Higgins, Bloomington

 

2017 Mitchell Continuing Education Scholarship

Bryce Turner, Columbus

 

2017 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Katelyn Le, Evansville    

 

2017 Foundation Scholarship

Abraham Ramsey, Wheatland    

Graham Vogtman, Zionsville        

Jarrett Focht, Boston    

 

2016 David E. Simon Scholarship

Jonathan Clark, Greens Fork        

Sarah Bone, Fort Wayne          

Jacqueline Donahue, Lafayette    

Christian Small, Carmel         

Zachary Elliot, Avon    

 

2016 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Molly Yee, Greenfield    

 

2016 Foundation Scholarship

Spencer Klimek, Columbia City    

Lexie Sollman, Haubstadt        

Michael Zedrick IV, Indianapolis

 

2015 David E. Simon Scholarship

Joshua Keating            

Samuel Karcher, Bloomington      

Alexis Hungate, Kokomo        

Riley Shanks, Evansville         

Hayden Bauschka, Carmel 

 

2015 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Kovenant Lingenfelter, Rochester    

 

2015 Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Rose Cross, Greenwood    

Abby Poole, New Palestine        

John Kelley, Chesterton

 

2014 David E. Simon Scholarship

Jackson Wright, Noblesville        

Taryn Trusty, Chesterton          

Benjamin Hammon, Mooresville    

Ryan Haas, Evansville         

Kyle Haas, Evansville 

 

2014 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Emily Song, Granger

 

2014 Foundation Scholarship

Christian Fairbanks, Columbus    

Peirce Dahl, Westfield        

Hannah Dooley, Hardinburg    

 

2013 David E. Simon Scholarship

Kassidy Lingenfelter, Rochester    

Ryleigh Waltz, Liberty          

Shelby Hale, Liberty            

Richard Orrell III, Sweester

 

2013 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Jessica Smyth, Clayton

 

2013 Foundation Scholarship

Zachary Hochsteler, New Paris    

Mekenzie Hilsmeyer, Jasper        

Seth Neal, Muncie

 

2012 David E. Simon Scholarship

Mackenzie Cunningham, Carmel    

Joe Crow III, West Baden Springs    

Daymon Osborn, Fort Wayne        

Bradley Clark, Greens Fork    

 

2012 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Jillian Hungate, Kokomo

 

2012 Foundation Scholarship

Ahren Alexander, Westfield        

Kent Kraus, Greenwood        

Garrett Lowe, Lagoda    

 

2011 David E. Simon Scholarship

Joshua Unger, Wabash        

Michelle Ferro, New Carlisle        

Quenton Fair, Winchester        

Joshua Rhoads, Batesville    

 

2011 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Brooke McKay, Carmel

 

2011 Foundation Scholarship

Anna Pasquali, Kendallville        

Taylor Fanning, Bremen        

Kaylee Fulford, Mooresville    

 

2010 David E. Simon Scholarship

Kaitlin Karr, LaOtto            

Amanda Thomlinson, Brazil        

Spencer Bloom, Brownsburg        

Steven Bowker, Valparaiso    

 

2010 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Elizabeth Woodhouse, Bloomington    

 

2010 Foundation Scholarship

Kelly Copeland, Valparaiso          

Lakin Davis, Versailles        

Alesia Melton, Economy

 

2009 David E. Simon Scholarship

Erin Smith, Peru            

Eric Lisak, Valparaiso            

Thomas Harner, French Lick        

Samuel Cobb, Bedford

 

2009 Lynn B. Shonk Scholarship

Breanna Patz,     Plainfield

 

2009 Foundation Scholarship

Russell Showers,  Kokomo        

Kylee Wierks,    Ft. Wayne        

Danny Fischesser, Connersville

 

2008 David E. Simon Scholarship

Elliott Bloom, Brownsburg        

Janell McCoy, Ft. Wayne        

David Osborn, Ft. Wayne

 

2008 Foundation Scholarship

Stacy Hill, Bloomington        

Chad Melton, Economy        

Caleb Powers, Salem            

Kathleen Powell, Kokomo

 

2007 David E. Simon Scholarship

Marcella Moreman, Greenwood    

Emma Briscoe, Petersburgh

 

2007 Foundation Scholarship

Ellen Hazelet, Columbia City        

Jacob Ziolkawski, Remington        

Bradley Smith, Peru            

Nate Holm, Connersville

 

2006 David E. Simon Scholarship

Evan Witoske, Wabash        

Corey Vonderschmitt, Markleville    

 

2006 Foundation Scholarship

Brittanie Middleton, Middletown    

Zakary Tschiiniak, Peru        

Jonathon Nail, West Lafayette    

Erin Buttrey, Granger    

 

2005 David E. Simon Scholarship

David Gordon, Granger        

Nathan Cutler, Peru    

 

2005 Foundation Scholarship

Carl Runnels, Richmond        

Nicklaus Mattingly, Indianapolis    

Evan Brown, New Albany        

Tori Meek,  Floyds Knobs

 

2004 David E. Simon Scholarship

Kylie Jackson, Marion            

Ryan Mitchell, Fishers        

 

2004 Foundation Scholarship

Patrick Craig, Heltonville        

Katherine Hungate, Kokomo        

Michael Hole, Crawfordsville        

Eben Ruble, Greensburg

 

2003 David E.Simon Scholarship

Jacob Tyler, Clarksville        

Elisha Hudson, Peru    

 

2003 Foundation Scholarship

Jessica Strange, Marion        

Kimberly Masden, Floyds Knobs    

Jenna McCroskey, Kokomo        

Sally Shonk, Noblesville

 

2002 David E. Simon Scholarship

Timothy Fish, Linton            

Timothy Flowers, Cicero

 

2002 Foundation Scholarship

Rebecca Nelson, Schererville    

Kye Hawkins, Hartsville        

David Kelvin, Zionsville        

Kyle Schneider, Carmel        

Ryan Bowen, Carmel

 

2001 David E. Simon Scholarship

Audra Butts, Indianapolis        

Sarah Sparks, Kendallville    

 

2001 Foundation Scholarship              

Peter Hart, Marion                    

Kelly Gallagher, South Bend        

Joshua White, Indianapolis        

Steven Rector, Gaston        

 

2000 David E. Simon Scholarship

Meeghan Smith, Rensselaer        

Phillip Kreighbaum, Plymouth    

 

2000 Foundation Scholarship

Nicole Nelson, Schererville        

Jacqueline Allen, Whiteland        

Karen Andrews, Richmond        

Nicholas Arquette, Culver

 

1999 David E. Simon Scholarship

Victoria Moran, Indianapolis        

David Droes, Ft. Wayne        

Maureen Clark, Carmel

 

1999 Foundation Scholarship

Angie DeHart, New Castle        

Bryan Schwering, Westport        

J. David Ridge, New Lebanon    

David Rosser, Madison

 

1998 Foundation Scholarship

Kevin Marvin, Bloomington        

Andrew Shilts, Ft. Wayne        

Kari Wortinger, Wawasee        

Wesley Thacker, Twin Lakes        

Daniel Witt, Noblesville

 

1997 Foundation Scholarship

Christopher Conrad, Kendallville    

Robert Fritsch, Indianapolis        

Sean Nowling, Peru            

Tara Yanis, Marion

1996 Foundation Scholarship

Heather Hotko, Noblesville        

Emily Moulton, Parker City        

Brent Byford, Scipio            

Zachary Nicoson, Terre Haute